Schedule and Conference Programme

Monday, June 5

1PM - 5PM Registration (also available Tuesday morning)
7PM - 9PM Welcome Reception and Guided Tour: Dingle Oceanworld Aquarium (Mara Beo)

Tuesday, June 6

Session 1 | Folklore: Land and Sea | Fungi Kids Club
Chair: Nollaig Mac Congáil, NUIG

Time Presenter Title
9AM Patrick Mahoney (Drew) “Is ionadh liom é bheith ar na seanchaithe Gaeilge is líofa in Éirinn inniu”: Reevaluating The Poetic Legacy Of Ó Donnabháin Rosa
9:20AM Síobhra Aiken (NUIG) Pádraig Ó hÉigeartaigh: Poems of Iveragh from Springfield, Mass.
9:40AM Nollaig Mac Congáil (NUIG) The Literary Tradition of the Aran and Blasket Islands
10AM Billy Mag Fhloinn (Limerick /SHU) Belief Legends of Fishermen in Coastal Communities

Session 2 | Marine Economics and Policy | Skellig Suite
Chair: Stephen Hynes, NUIG

Time Presenter Title
9AM Stephen Hynes (NUIG) Role of Economics in Marine Policy
9:20AM Suzanne van Osch (NUIG) Estimating the European Publics’ Value for Sustainable Aquaculture in Europe: A Country Comparison
9:40AM Daniel Norton (NUIG) Valuing Ireland’s Marine Ecosystem Services
10AM Naomi Foley (NUIG) Defining Small Scale Fisheries: Understanding the socio-spatial dimension of SSF in coastal areas – a case study for Ireland

Session 3 | Future Coastal Management | Gallarus Room
Chairs: Valerie Cummins, Cathal O’Mahony, UCC

Time Presenter Title
9AM Valerie Cummins (UCC) Challenges and opportunities for the future of coastal science and management: From global to local perspectives
9:20AM Linda McElduff (Ulster) Community Resilience and Coastal Regeneration: insights from the island of Ireland
9:40AM Jane Clarke (Queen’s) An Initial Assessment Of English Marine Spatial Planning
10AM Christina Kelly (Queen’s) Integration Transition Pathway' Using a Multi-Level Perspective for the Integrated Management of Irish Estuaries and Coasts

 

10:30AM - 11AM Break

Session 4 | Eco-poetry | Fungi Kids Room
Chair: Eamonn Wall, University of Missouri-St. Louis

Time Presenters Title
11AM - 12:30PM Nathalie Anderson (Swarthmore), Mary Madec (Villanova), Betty Thompson (Wexford), Eamonn Wall (Missouri St. Louis) The Grinding Water and the Gasping Wind

Session 5 | Modern Coastal Sedimentary System | Skellig Suite
Chair: Eugene Farrell, NUIG

Time Presenter Title
11AM Andrew Wheeler (UCC) Nearshore Pockmarks, SW Ireland: Morphometric Clues for Sub-Seabed Water or Gas Escape
11:20AM Mary Bourke (Trinity) ‘They're not all flat y'know’: Mapping Ireland's coastal platforms
11:40AM Niamh Cullen (Trinity) The Crumbling Cliffs of County Clare
12PM Joyce Novak (MIC-UL) Coastal evolution in Galway Bay - a Holocene record of paleoenvironmental change

Session 6 | Aquaculture and Fisheries | Gallarus Room
Chair: Sarah Culloty, UCC

Time Presenter Title
11AM Tim Yeomans (Shannon ABC, ITT, LIT) Stimulation of Innovation in the Irish Biomarine Sector
11:20AM Seamus Enright (ITT) A baseline study of the sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) population of Kerry
11:40AM Eleanor Turner (Waterville) The advancement of environmental protection by the Waterville Lakes and Rivers Trust
12PM Sharon Lynch (UCC) Conservation of the native oyster 

 

12:30PM - 2PM Lunch and Conference Opening remarks

Session 7 | Eco-Criticism | Fungi Kids Club
Chair: Eamonn Wall

Time Presenters Title
2PM - 3:30PM Joseph Heininger (Dominican), Rick Magee (SHU); Susan Naramore Maher (Minnesota-Duluth) The Lore of Place: Reading Ireland's Coastal Spaces

Session 8 | Deep Maps | Gallarus Room
Chair: Rob McAllen, UCC

Time Presenters Title
2PM - 3:30PM Rachel Murphy (UCC), Orla-Peach Power (UCC), Breda Moriarty (UCC), Michael Waldron (UCC) Deep Maps: West Cork Coastal Cultures

Session 9 | Documentary | Skellig Suite
Risteard Ó Domhnaill

Time Presenter Title
2PM - 3:30PM Risteard Ó Domhnaill Screening of ‘Atlantic’ documentary

 

3:30PM - 4PM Break
4PM - 5PM

Special presentation by Brenda Ní Shúilleabháin, writer and filmmaker, who will interview Máire Úi Laoithe, Muiris Fenton and Brendán Ó Ciobháin on their memories of living beside the sea in days gone by.

5:30PM

Busses to Blasket Centre

6PM - 10PM

Blasket Center Tour and Barbeque. Talk by Nobel Prize Professor Robert Devoy (UCC), Commemoration of Richard Fitzgerald, along with music.

Wednesday, June 7

Session 10 | Coastal Geomorphology | Skellig Suite
Chair: Eugene Farrell (NUIG)

Time Presenter Title
9AM Eugene Farrell (NUIG) The response and recovery of coastal beach-dune systems to storms
9:20AM Sinéad Wilkes (NUIG) The response and recovery of coastal beach-dune systems to storms
9:40AM Kieran R Hickey (UCC) The Impact on Storminess and Other Extreme Weather on Ireland 1810-1819

Session 11 | Education, Health and Wellbeing | Fungi Kids Club
Co-Chairs: Ronan Foley, NUIM and Sean Lucey, UCC

Time Presenter Title
9AM Ronan Foley (Maynooth) Wellness and Blue Space: Oral Histories of Irish Coastal Swimming
9:20AM Sean Lucey (UCC) The development of health care in the west of Ireland
9:40AM Lucy Hunt (Sea Synergy Marine Awareness Centre) Sea Synergy Marine Awareness & Activity Centre: Importance of Education

Session 12 | Philosophy of John Moriarty and the Environment | Gallarus Room
Chair: Michael W. Higgins, SHU

Time Presenter Title
9AM Michael W Higgins (SHU) John Moriarty and Thomas Merton: Extraterritorial Visionaries
9:15AM Brendan O’Donoghue Editor of The Moriarty Reader: Imram Moriarty
9:30AM John Aherne Sli na Firinne—A Christian Monastic Hedge School for Adults
9:45AM Kathleen Deignan (Iona) Re-Inventing the Human: The John Moriarty/Thomas Berry Conspiracy
10AM Brendan Tuohy Personal Reflections
10:15AM Patrick McCormick Myth Overboard

 

10:30AM - 11AM Break

Session 13 | Complex Dynamics of Natural and Human Systems: Sustainability in Dingle | Gallarus Room
Chair: Mark Beekey, SHU

Time Presenters Title
11AM - 12:30PM Mark Beekey (SHU), Enda McGovern (SHU), John Rapaglia (SHU), John Roney (SHU) Complex Dynamics of Natural and Human Systems on the Dingle Peninsula

Session 14 | Archeology and the Coastal Environment | Fungi Kids Club
Chair: Isabel Bennett

Time Presenter Title
11AM Isabel Bennett (Curator, Músaem Chorca Dhuibhne) Living On The Edge, Coastal Archaeology On The Dingle Peninsula
11:20AM Anthony Corns (The Discovery Programme) Cherish Project
11:40AM Gary Devlin (The Discovery Programme) 3D recording on Skellig Michael

Session 15 | Fish and Fowl Policies | Skellig Suite
Chair: Liam Carr, NUIG

Time Presenter Title
11AM Liam Carr (NUIG) Seeking Second Sight and a Future For Irish Salmon?
11:20AM John Quinn (UCC) Seabird ecology in the Blaskets and around Ireland 
11:40AM Andy Fogarty (Athlone IT) Sex, Drugs and Fish: intersex research in Brown Trout and Roach
12PM Kevin Flannery (Dingle Oceanworld Aquarium) The Two Faces of European Fisheries Policy

 

12:30PM - 1:30PM Lunch
1:30PM - 4:30PM

Field Trips

  • Harbor boat tour
  • Archeology tour
  • Geology tour
6:15PM - 7PM

Keynote speaker, Dr. Poul Holm (Trinity), ‘Coastal cultural heritage as a legacy and a resource for shaping the future’ Skellig Hotel ballroom.

7:15PM - 10PM

Reception and Dinner at the Ballintaggart House. Talk by Andrew Wheeler (UCC) and music.

Thursday, June 8

Session 16 | Tourism and Sustainable Coastal Environments | Skellig Suite
Chair: Enda McGovern, SHU

Time Presenter Title
9AM  Sophie Price (ITT)  Connecting with Tourism Entrepreneurs on the Wild Atlantic Way: A ‘Leave No Trace’ Research Adventure 
9:20AM  Noel Doyle (ITT)  Leaving No Trace: Developing Sustainable Outdoor Recreation in Coastal Environments 
9:40AM  Enda McGovern (SHU)  Tourists and Climate Chance Scientists: Why is Dingle so Important? 
10AM  Mark Robins (The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds)  Innovating for an ecological enterprise zone in coastal SW England 

Session 17 | History of Coastal Environments | Gallarus Room
Chair: John Roney, SHU

Time Presenter Title
9AM Micheál Ó Cinnéide (EPA) The Basket Islands: A Learning Community
9:20AM Declan Quigley (Sea Fisheries Protection Authority) Historical Review of the Contribution Of 19th & 20th Century South West-Based Naturalists to our Knowledge about Irish Marine Biodiversity
9:40AM Justin Donahoe (American University) Vast Wylde Places: English Cultural Imaginations and Woodland Spaces in 17th Century Ireland

 

10:30AM - 11AM Break
11AM - 12:30PM Session 18: Final Joint Session - Skellig Suite

All conference participants can discuss what they learned, and how all can collaborate for the future understanding and management of the coastal environment in the west of Ireland. Most importantly, the question will be asked ‘where do we go from here’ when we network, collaborate and share information for the future.

2:30PM Afternoon guided hill walks (ad hoc for those who remain)