Evaluation and Treatment of Upper Quarter Dysfunction: Lab Intensive

Evaluation and Treatment of Upper Quarter Dysfunction: Lab Intensive

Date: February 10 and 11
Location: Sacred Heart University, Center for Healthcare Education, 4000 Park Avenue, Bridgeport, CT 06604
Cost: $450
CEHS: 13
Speakers: Jason Myerson PT, DPT, Board Certified Orthopaedic Clinical Specialist, Fellow of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Manual Physical Therapists; Jason Grimes PT, DPT, Ph.D., Board Certified Orthopaedic Clinical Specialist; Michael Gans PT, DPT, Board Certified Orthopaedic Clinical Specialist, Fellow of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Manual Physical Therapist.

REGISTRATION HAS CLOSED.

Course Description

This course on upper extremity disorders will include physical examination, manual therapy, and therapeutic exercise selected from an evidence-based and clinical experience perspective for orthopedic physical therapists.  Treatment techniques will include soft tissue mobilization, thrust (HVLA manipulation) and non-thrust mobilization, and therapeutic exercise for the thoracic spine, shoulder complex and elbow.  The literature surrounding regional interdependence will be examined and applied to current examination and manual therapy approaches to improve pain, movement and functional outcomes.  Physical examination and manual therapy interventions will be presented through live lab demonstrations.  This 1.5-day, 12 hour course will follow a progression of principles and reinforce them throughout, is at least 70% hands-on lab, and will give the clinician hands-on skills they can use immediately upon their return to the clinical setting.

Course Outline

Day 1:

7:30am: Registration

8:00am: Introductions/course overview

8:30am: Shoulder examination (Lecture)

9:00am: Shoulder screen (Lab)

9:30am: Palpation lab

10:00am: Break

10:15am Special tests (Lecture)

10:45am: Special tests: Alleviations tests (Lab)

11:30am: Shoulder girdle joint mobility (Lab)

12:30pm: Lunch

1:00pm: Shoulder functional testing (Lab)

1:45pm: Shoulder treatment (Lab)

3:00pm: Thoracic mobilization and exercise (Lab)

3:30pm: Shoulder Case Studies

4:00pm: Questions and Round Robin Review

Day 2:

8:00am: Elbow examination and differential diagnosis (Lecture)

9:00am: Elbow special tests (provocation/alleviation) (Lab)

9:30am: Break

9:45am: Elbow joint mobility (Lab)

10:30am: Elbow treatment (Lab)

11:45am: Case Studies

12:15pm: Course evaluations and Adjourn