Acknowledgments

Acknowledgments

  • Rupendra Paliwal, Ph.D., Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Sponsor
  • Robin Cautin, Ph.D., Dean of College of Arts and Sciences, Sponsor
  • Patricia Walker, Ed.D, Dean of College of Health Professions, Sponsor
  • John Chalykoff, Ph.D., Dean of Jack Welch College of Business, Sponsor
  • Mary Alice Donius, Ed.D., RN., Dean of College of Nursing, Sponsor
  • Sally Ferri and Kelly DeRosa, Administrative Assistants to the Provost
  • Caitlin Robles and Nancy Boudreau, Web Content Management
  • Cynthia Conte, Campus Operations, Supervisor of Events Set-up
  • Stefanie Poulos, Executive Assistant to the Provost/VP for Academic Affairs

Academic Festival Organizing Committee

  • Beverly Lysobey, Digital Commons, Library
  • Keri Matthews, M.S., Department of Computer Science and Information Technology, Co-Chair of Poster Session
  • Jennifer McLaughlin, M.A., Department of History, Chair of Talks
  • Matthew Moran, Ph.D., Department of Exercise Science
  • Marlina Slamet, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry/Physics, Chair of Poster Session
  • Khawaja Mamun, Ph.D., Department of Business Economics & Finance

Undergraduate Research Initiative Committee of SHU, for organizing the event:

  • Dawn Melzer, Ph.D., Department of Psychology (Chair)
  • Bernadette Boyle, Ph.D., Department of Mathematics
  • Derek Brown, Ph.D., Department of Social Work
  • Linda Farber, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry
  • June-Ann Greeley, Ph.D., Department of Religious Studies
  • Pearl Jacobs, Ph.D., Department of Criminal Justice
  • Richard Magee, Ph.D., Department of English and Modern Foreign Languages
  • Keri Matthews, M.S., Department of Computer Science and Information Technology
  • Jason Molitierno, Ph.D., Department of Mathematics
  • Patrick Morris, Ph.D., Department of Criminal Justice
  • Thomas Terleph, Ph. D., Department of Biology

Miscellaneous Tasks

  • Amanda Moras (Department of Sociology) as the Director of Thomas More Honors Program. [In order to graduate with an Honors minor, all Honors Seniors are obligated to present a Poster or Talk at the SHU Academic Festival]
  • Moderators for Talk sessions: Kirk Bartholomew (Department of Biology), Charlotte Gradie (Department of History), Richard Magee (Department of English), and Jennifer McLaughlin, M.A., Department of History

Judges for Biology Research Posters:

  • Professor Rachel Cain, SHU, Department of Biology
  • Professor Stephen Mastriano, SHU, Department of Biology
  • Professor Kevin Bellows, SHU, Department of Biology
  • Professor John Karpinski, SHU, Department of Biology
  • Professor Mahboobe Ghaedi, SHU, Department of Biology
  • Professor Jo-Marie Kasinak, SHU, Department of Biology

Judges for Chemistry Research Posters:

  • Professor Sangamithra Chintapalli, SHU, Department of Chemistry
  • Professor Gregg Crichlow, SHU, Department of Chemistry
  • Professor John Fleming, SHU, Department of Chemistry

Judges for Computer Science & Information Technology Research Posters:

  • Mr. Christopher LaVoie, B.S., SHU, Department of Information Technology
  • Ms. Nicole Trudell, B.S., SHU, Graduate Assistant of Instructional Technology

Judges for Social Sciences Research Posters (Psychology, Social Work and Sociology):

  • Professor Derek Brown, SHU, Department of Social Work
  • Professor Colleen Butler-Sweet, SHU, Department of Sociology
  • Professor David Shaenfield, SHU, Department of Psychology
  • Professor Bronwyn Cross-Denny, SHU, Department of Social Work
  • Professor Annemarie Murphy, SHU, Department of Psychology
  • Professor Amanda Moras, SHU, Department of Sociology
  • Professor Maura Rhodes, SHU, Department of Social Work

Judges for Athletic Training & Exercise Science Research Posters:

  • Ms. Kristin Emerick, ATC, SHU, Department of Athletics  
  • Professor Beau Greer, SHU, Department of Exercise Science
  • Mr. Christopher Lyver, ATC, SHU, Department of Athletics          
  • Mr. Brendan Rickert, MS, HFS, SHU, Clinical Exercise Scientist
  • Professor Valerie Wherley, SHU, Department of Exercise Science

Judges for Accounting, Business Economics & Finance, Management, Marketing & Sports Management Posters:

  • Prof. Michael Zhang, SHU, Department of Management
  • Prof. Jennifer Trudeau, Department of Economics & Finance
  • Prof. Cuauhtemoc Luna Nevarez, Department of Marketing and Sports Management